OpenGL 3.x renderer

A quieter space for design discussion of long-term projects
impaktor
Posts: 908
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:54 am
Location: Tellus
Contact:

Re: OpenGL 3.x renderer

Post by impaktor »

Line Rendering can only have a thickness of 1.0
Does this mean that something will look strange/not work, and if so, what would that be?
FluffyFreak
Posts: 1314
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
Contact:

Re: OpenGL 3.x renderer

Post by FluffyFreak »

Anywhere that had another glLineWidth setting or used the Drawables::Line3D class and set it to something else.

This seems to be mostly the SectorView, but also the scanner and a couple of other places. I can't actually see any difference ingame but I'm sure if we did some comparison screenshots we'd spot them.

Because they're in limited cases, specifically the scanner and SectorView, both of which could do with a rewrite and I can't tell the difference I was hoping we could skip it.
FluffyFreak
Posts: 1314
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
Contact:

Re: OpenGL 3.x renderer

Post by FluffyFreak »

This is basically one of those time when we could really do with someone who actually knows what they're doing with graphics coding on the team.
I'm muddling along and learning where I can but it's clearly not the optimal approach.
FluffyFreak
Posts: 1314
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
Contact:

Re: OpenGL 3.x renderer

Post by FluffyFreak »

NOTICE!
This has been merged in now.

I expect there to be a slew of bugs and incompatibilities recorded on the forums and GitHub as this was a lot of work and despite the testing I know that there will be problems.

If we could keep an eye open for them and point them out to me then that would be appreciated!

Thanks for everyones help testing across Windows/Linux & OSX :)

Andy
impaktor
Posts: 908
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:54 am
Location: Tellus
Contact:

Re: OpenGL 3.x renderer

Post by impaktor »

Would be good if players using git have a go at it for a while before the next build perhaps?

Possibly add something to the FAQ on the wiki, with link to last OpenGL2 build:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pioneer ... z/download
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pioneer ... 2/download
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pioneer ... 2/download

WOW, A hugh spike in windows downloads for version 14/11 and 15/11. Maybe related to the first tweet in a year on 14/11?

If star wars wiki is called wookieepedia, then what is pioneer? "pikipedia"?
FluffyFreak
Posts: 1314
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
Contact:

Re: OpenGL 3.x renderer

Post by FluffyFreak »

Good points!
I'll try to find time to update it tonight I guess.

I'd have liked if everyone could get involved and test these big changes but I also know that it's not practical, waiting for feedback seems to be the only way to really get that. It's one of the things I'd have liked to use analytics for, seeing how many machines are failing out of those who try, but since that would require recording info at startup and sending it without express consent I can imagine how well it would go down :/

Pipedia? Pionpedia?
FluffyFreak
Posts: 1314
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
Contact:

Re: OpenGL 3.x renderer

Post by FluffyFreak »

Made a short post about it here: http://quantum-thoughts.net/?p=1527
FluffyFreak
Posts: 1314
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
Contact:

Re: OpenGL 3.x renderer

Post by FluffyFreak »

I was about to update the wiki when I noticed it already had been :) thanks Impaktor!
impaktor
Posts: 908
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:54 am
Location: Tellus
Contact:

Re: OpenGL 3.x renderer

Post by impaktor »

FluffyFreak wrote:I was about to update the wiki when I noticed it already had been :) thanks Impaktor!
No problem, I had a slow day at the office. However, I'm not sure how many outdated FAQ entries we have considering:

Code: Select all

<richy42> the FAQ has this:
<richy42> If you cannot start the game at all, edit the configuration file and
          change value DisableShaders to 1.
<richy42> but there is no such setting in my ini file                   [10:34]
<richy42> I added it nevertheless, but makes no difference              [10:35]
<nozmajner> that option was removed a while ago if I remember correctly
Zefram
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 7:34 am

Re: OpenGL 3.x renderer

Post by Zefram »

I get an OpenGL error that is repeated until I force-quit. I posted a github error report here:

https://github.com/pioneerspacesim/pioneer/issues/3251
Post Reply